James Anderson lost in sinking of HMS Rawlapindi, 23 November 1939

April 07, 2009 3:42 AM

Dear Sir

I am anxious to trace a relative I believe may have been on board HMS Rawlapindi when she was sunk in 1939; Do you have a full list of casualties? I believe his name was Anderson and he would have originated from Greenich.

I would be grateful for any help

Yours faithfully

Philip Saunders


Here is the list for HMS Rawlapindi: with James Anderson at number three.

MPK stands for Missing Presumed Killed, and NAP is Naval Auxiliary Patrol.
Rawalpindi, armed merchant cruiser, ship loss

 AKERMAN, William A, Able Seaman, D/J 22728 Pens No 7624, MPK

 ANDERS, William A, Seaman, RNR, D/X 9551 B, MPK

 ANDERSON, James, Water Tender, NAP 877273, MPK

 ANDREWS, Charles, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 99330 D 1008, MPK

 ARBIN, Henry J, Sub Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK

 ATKINSON, Eli, Able Seaman, RFR, D/SSX 12259, MPK

 BAGRIDGE, Frederick A, Fireman, NAP 157918, MPK

 BARRETT, William H H, Able Seaman, RFR, D/SSX 12196, MPK

 BATTERTON, Thomas, Leading Seaman, RNR, D/X 7550 C, MPK

 BEAN, Denis W, Py/Midshipman, RNR, MPK

 BENZIE, Ronald A, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/SD/X 1132, MPK

 BETTONEY, Cyril E, Assistant Steward, NAP, MPK

 BEVINGTON, Laurence E, Sub Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK

 BIRKENSHAW, Alec, Ordinary Signalman, RNVR, P/LD/X 4805, MPK

 BLACKLEDGE, Joseph A, Py/Midshipman, RNR, MPK

 BLAKE, Bernard J J, Petty Officer, D/J 41049 Pens No 29765, MPK

 BLAKE, Richard, Assistant Steward, NAP 185238, MPK

 BRAZIER, Harry, Able Seaman, C/J 46636 Pens No 29876, MPK

 BRIDEN, Arthur W, Sub Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK

 BROWN, James E, Chief Petty Officer, C/ 222893 Pens No 25971, MPK

 BROWN, John E, Leading Seaman, RNR, C/ 5835 D, MPK

 BROWN, Ronald W, Ordinary Signalman, RNVR, P/LD/X 4872, MPK

 BURGE, Allan J, T/Lieutenant Commander (E), RNR, MPK

 BURNARD, Edgar S, Leading Seaman, D/J 19610 Pens No 28821, MPK

 BURRELL, Robert J, Fireman, NAP 153016, MPK

 BUTLER, John, Fireman, NAP, MPK

 CARDWELL, Harold G, Seaman, RNR, D/ X 10629 B, MPK

 CARPENTER, Jack S, Ordinary Signalman, RNVR, P/LD/X 4911, MPK

 CAUGHIE, George F, Assistant Steward, NAP 147627, MPK

 CHEYNE, Edward, Greaser, NAP 149196, MPK

 CHOLERTON, Harold J, T/Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 CLARKE, Arthur E, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 110231 D 58, MPK

 CLAXTON, Arthur T, Chief Steward, NAP 628722, MPK

 CLIFF, Eric, 2nd Cook, NAP 118219, MPK

 CLUE, Russell J, Petty Officer, RFR, D/J 67841 B 14913, MPK

 COATES, Charles T, Assistant Steward, NAP 175859, MPK

 COKER, William E H, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 105354 B 15972, MPK

 COLES, Ivor V, Steward, NAP 185823, MPK

 COLES, Joseph J, Leading Seaman, D/J 25338Pens No 25003, MPK

 COOK, Willliam F, Leading Signalman, D/J 26379Pens No 25008, MPK

 COOPER, Edward C T, Chief Petty Officer, D/ 235458 Pens No 22749, MPK

 COTTON, Thomas M, Seaman, RNR, D/X 7395 C, MPK

 CREWS, Arthur, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 2208 Pens No 23268, MPK

 CROCKER, Benjamin B, Petty Officer, RFR, D/JX 165727 B 12191, MPK

 DAVENPORT, Arthur V, Able Seaman, RFR, D/SS 11473 B 13585, MPK

 DAVEY, John E, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 2989, MPK

 DESBOROUGH, Clarence, Fireman, NAP 71149, MPK

 DEWBERY, Leonard G, 2nd Baker, NAP 118424, MPK

 DICK, Andrew G, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 2975, MPK

 DICKENS, Albert E, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 90716 B 14670, MPK

 DICKINSON, John B, T/Paymaster Lieutenant Commander, RNR, MPK

 DOCWRA, John A, Butcher, NAP 1112041, MPK

 DUNLOP, Herbert W, Winchman, NAP 1108401, MPK

 DUNN, Phillip W, Engine Room Artificer 1c, D/M 6897 Pens No 12956, MPK

 EATON, Arthur F, Greaser, NAP 117972, MPK

 EMMETT, Allan V D, Leading Seaman, D/J 45986 Pens No 5812, MPK

 EMMS, George T, Assistant Steward, NAP 166451, MPK

 EMSLIE, Alexander, 2nd Radio Officer, NAP 997799, MPK

 EVANS, Charles H, Fireman, NAP 160233, MPK

 EVANS, David S B, Able Seaman, D/JX 139470, MPK

 FALCONER, Eric, Scullion, NAP, MPK

 FARRANT, Douglas S, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 33685 B 14074, MPK

 FEE, Thomas H C H, T/Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK

 FLEET, Harry Q, Able Seaman, C/J 16853 Pens No 10572, MPK

 FLETCHER, Bernard T, Writer, NAP 99517, MPK

 FLYNN, William H T, Water Tender, NAP 606858, MPK

 FOOTE, Wallace L, Joiner, NAP, MPK

 FOREMAN, Gilbert, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, C/TD/X 2074, MPK

 FRENCH, James A W, Lieutenant, MPK

 GILBERT, George, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 102402 23865, MPK

 GILDAY, William, Greaser, NAP 13706, MPK

 GREATBATCH, John T, Able Seaman, RFR, C/SS 7608 B 17411, MPK

 GUIVER, Edward, Fireman, NAP 150261, MPK

 HAGGERTY, James, Lamptrimmer, NAP 870607, MPK

 HAGGERTY, John, Greaser, NAP 882746, MPK

 HALLIDAY, William, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 107737, MPK

 HAMBLIN, Reginald G, Assistant Steward, NAP 143012, MPK

 HARPER, Reginald G, Greaser, NAP 1118322, MPK

 HARRINGTON, Henry, Fireman, NAP 107773, MPK

 HEAD, Cecil F, Assistant Steward, NAP 153343, MPK

 HIBBERT, Frank, Leading Seaman, D/J 21567 Pens No 24451, MPK

 HIDE, George M E, Leading Seaman, RNR, D/ X 7955 C, MPK

 HIGGINS, Joseph, Fireman, NAP 77603, MPK

 HOLT, Robert L, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 2943, MPK

 HORAN, John T, Seaman, RNR, D/X 8031 C, MPK

 HORE, John J, Seaman, RNR, D/X 18438 A, MPK

 HUDSON, Albert V, Greaser, NAP 1040042, MPK

 HUME, James, Able Seaman, D/JX 158703 Pens No 24376, MPK

 INGATE, Hector, Seaman, RNR, C/6075 D, MPK

 JAMES, Arthur H, Master At Arms, D/M 38022 Pens No 8582, MPK

 JENKINS, Ernest E, Fireman, NAP 3543962, MPK

 JOHNSON, George E, Able Seaman, D/J 598 Pens No 8297, MPK

 JOHNSON, Gilbert P, Commissioned Electrician, RNR, MPK

 JONES, John E, Seaman, RNR, D/ X 18927 A, MPK

 JOYCE, John, Able Seaman, D/J 111765, MPK

 KANE, James A, Chief Yeoman of Signals, D/J 23704 Pens No 6296, MPK

 KENNEDY, Edward C, Captain, MPK

 KNIGHT, Thomas D, Greaser, NAP 77244, MPK

 KNIGHTON, Frederick, Able Seaman, D/JX 158718, MPK

 LAMBERT, William A, Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 LAZZARUS, Douglas, Leading Seaman, RNR, D/ 7028 C, MPK

 LE BERN, Ernest, Leading Seaman, RFR, D/J 112058 B 16751, MPK

 LEADBETTER, Jack, Assistant Steward, NAP 152398, MPK

 LEMON, George, Greaser, NAP 96121, MPK

 LIDDY, Henry R, Greaser, NAP 827286, MPK

 LIGGETT, Arthur R, Seaman, RNR, D/ 5645 D, MPK

 LLOYD, Albert D, Fireman, NAP 141169, MPK

 LLOYD, Robert W, Act/Petty Officer, D/J 36615 Pens No 11704, MPK

 LUTTMAN, Albert E, Fireman, NAP 141181, MPK

 LYNCH, James, Seaman, RNR, D/ X 20407 A, MPK

 MACARTHUR, Donald, Seaman, RNR, D/ 2005 A, MPK

 MACDONALD, James, Act/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK

 MACKAY, Morrison C, Seaman, RNR, D/ 8083 C, MPK

 MACKAY, Murdo, Leading Seaman, RNR, D/ 6112 D, MPK

 MACKENZIE, John, Seaman, RNR, D/X 10303 B, MPK

 MACKIE, Alexander, Act/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK

 MACLEOD, Norman, Seaman, RNR, D/X 10610 D, MPK

 MACLEOD, William, Seaman, RNR, D/ 5476 D, MPK

 MAIN, Robert, Commissioned Electrician, RNR, MPK

 MARRON, John J, Greaser, NAP 37826, MPK

 MCCARTHY, William, Seaman, RNR, D/ 6897 C, MPK

 MCLEOD, Hugh, Seaman, RNR, P/X 6816 C, MPK

 MCNEIL, Alexander, Joiner, NAP 123638, MPK

 MCSWEENY, Richard, Assistant Chef, NAP 576726, MPK

 MEAKINS, Jesse W, Fireman, NAP 164726, MPK

 MEREDITH, Eric G, Act/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK

 METHERELL, Wiiliam T, Able Seaman, D/JX 152835 Pens No 22627, MPK

 MIDDLETON, Wallace, Py/Midshipman, RNR, MPK

 MILNE, George D, Assistant Steward, NAP 1086998, MPK

 MOLONEY, Charles P, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 2966, MPK

 MOLSON, Gerald H E, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

 MOORE, John J, Seaman, RNR, D/ 6179 D, MPK

 MORGAN, John R, Assistant Steward, NAP 122228, MPK

 MORGAN, Kenneth D, Lieutenant Commander, RNR, MPK

 MORRIS, Reginald D, Signalman, RNVR, D/LD/X 3641, MPK

 MOSS, William A, Fireman, NAP 155236, MPK

 MUGRIDGE, Reginald H, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 91134 D 553, MPK

 MULHOLLAND, William, Fireman, NAP 620560, MPK

 NEWTON, Frederick, Fireman, NAP 116049, MPK

 NICHOLLS, Charles E, Seaman, RNR, D/ 6017 D, MPK

 NICOLSON, John M, Leading Seaman, RNR, D/ 5685 D, MPK

 O'BRIEN, David, Fireman, NAP 883473, MPK

 OLIVER, Albert G, Fireman, NAP 135005, MPK

 OLIVER, Anthony, Fireman, NAP, MPK

 ORTON, Francis H J, T/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 OSBORN, Alfred, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 137239, MPK

 PALLISTER, Robert L, Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 PARKER, Archibald M, Joiner, NAP, MPK

 PARKER, Kenneth, Sick Berth Attendant, D/SBR/X 7570, MPK

 PARSONS, Albert J, Petty Officer, D/ 238191 Pens No 14806, MPK

 PATON, George, Leading Seaman, RFR, D/J 104672 B 15696, MPK

 PETTICAN, Wilfred F, Seaman, RNR, C/ 8072 D, MPK

 PHILLIPS, William J, Fireman, NAP 1101765, MPK

 PICKERING, William T, Carpenter, NAP 99510, MPK

 PICKERSGILL, Owen V, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 POLESON, Robert J, Painter, NAP 1102800, MPK

 POOLE, Albert E, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 77418 B 14567, MPK

 POPE, Harry, Leading Seaman, D/ 234432 Pens No 14370, MPK

 POSTLETHWAITE, George A, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 3025, MPK

 PRICE, Ronald, Joiner, NAP, MPK

 PRINGLE, William, Able Seaman, RFR, D/SS 9777 D 13, MPK

 QUICK, Cornelius T, Writer, NAP 192266, MPK

 QUINN, Thompson B, Py/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 RAYMONT, Harry W, Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 RAYNER, George M, Greaser, NAP 1060817, MPK

 READ, Harry, Fireman, NAP 68023, MPK

 REED, James, Water Tender, NAP 84676, MPK

 RICHARDS, Alfred J, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 112778 B 25019, MPK

 RICHARDSON, Alfred W, Water Tender, NAP 872881, MPK

 ROWDEN, Edward A, 3rd Baker, NAP 108125, MPK

 ROWLANDS, Rowland, Able Seaman, D/ 233615 Pens No 12347, MPK

 SAGE, Charles, Cooper 1c, D/ 345169 Pens No 24465, MPK

 SANGSTER, Charles C, T/Commander (E), RNR, MPK

 SCARLETT, Reginald F H, 3rd Cook, NAP 1124253, MPK

 SCHOFIELD, Ernest, Sick Berth Petty Officer, D/SBR 1920, MPK

 SEABROOK, Anthony D, T/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 SEATON, David S H, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 96334 B 14535, MPK

 SEDGEMORE, Charles J, Seaman, RNR, D/X 18702 A, MPK

 SERVICE, Henry M, Leading Seaman, D/X 8016 C, MPK

 SHARP, Stephen W, 1st Radio Officer, NAP, MPK

 SHIELDS, John, T/Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK

 SHIPLEY, Albert H, Pantryman, NAP 2528, MPK

 SHUTE, Maurice F, Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 SINCLAIR, David S, Able Seaman, RFR, D/SS 9484 B 12655, MPK

 SKINNER, Edward J, Petty Officer, D/ 224064 Pens No 2204, MPK

 SLEE, Herbert, Able Seaman, RFR, D/JX 159460, MPK

 SMERDON, William H, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 43732 B 14507, MPK

 SMETHURST, William H, Able Seaman, D/JX 163871, MPK

 SMITH, Donald, Seaman, RNR, D/X 20462 A, MPK

 SMITH, Frank, Able Seaman, RFR, C/SSX 12898 D 521, MPK

 SMITH, Joseph, Able Seaman, D/JX 159460, MPK

 SMITH, Sydney E, 2nd Storekeeper, NAP 12450, MPK

 SNOW, Cyril A, Able Seaman, D/J 21060 Pens No 25638, MPK

 SOUTHERN, Harvey, Seaman, RNR, D/X 9923 B, MPK

 SPARKS, Patrick E, T/Paymaster Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 STANISTREET, Cyrus J, Seaman, RNR, D/X 17818 A, MPK

 STANWAY, Ralph, Seaman, RNR, D/X 8081 C, MPK

 STEVENS, Frederick H, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 87996 B 14835, MPK

 STINNER, Cornelius, Able Seaman, D/J 11095 Pens No 25366, MPK

 STONEMAN, Archie, Leading Seaman, D/ 226637 Pens No 23467, MPK

 STURDY, Thomas, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 104848, MPK

 STURROCK, Allan G, 2nd Butcher, NAP 24093, MPK

 SUTHERLAND, Douglas S, 3rd Radio Officer, NAP, MPK

 TANSEY, Michael, Fireman, NAP 846149, MPK

 TAYLOR, Albert E, Able Seaman, D/J 2230 Pens No 10662, MPK

 TAYLOR, Redvers H, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK

 TAYLOR, Robert J, Water Tender, NAP 8564, MPK

 TEAGUE, Frank, Leading Seaman, D/J 101529 Pens No 11473, MPK

 TELFORD, George, Able Seaman, RFR, D/JX 165907 D 969, MPK

 THORNTON, Victor G, Fireman, NAP, MPK

 THORNTON, Walter S, Fireman, NAP 72847, MPK

 TOMS, William, Chief Petty Officer, D/JX 149796 Pens No 10739, MPK

 TURNER, Harry, T/Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK

 VEY, George E, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 106330 D 1058, MPK

 WALKER, Charles, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 103970 D 244, MPK

 WALKER, James, Able Seaman, D/JX 158743, MPK

 WALL, Michael, Petty Officer, D/ 230507 Pens No 19746, MPK

 WALL, William G, Able Seaman, D/JX 132991, MPK

 WARD, James E, 2nd Steward, NAP 1098332, MPK

 WATSON, Edmund, Assistant Steward, NAP 139516, MPK

 WAYMONT, Herbert A, Able Seaman, D/J 14073 Pens No 21292, MPK

 WEBSTER, Robert W, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 3003, MPK

 WEIR, John, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 2755, MPK

 WEST, J R, Greaser, NAP, MPK

 WESTON, Frederick H J, Py/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 WHITBY, Bertram T, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 110812 B 16286, MPK

 WHITE, Edward G, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 87826 D 894, MPK

 WHITEHEAD, Albert E, Chief Petty Officer, D/JX 155149, MPK

 WHITWORTH, George E, Sick Berth Attendant, NAP 177363, MPK

 WILCOX, Ernest, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 114684 D 208, MPK

 WILLIAMS, Edward J, Ordinary Signalman, RNVR, C/LD/X 3766, MPK

 WILLIAMS, James H, Joiner, NAP, MPK

 WILLIAMS, Mark, Seaman, RNR, D/ 6057 D, MPK

 WILSON, William H, Able Seaman, D/ 224102 Pens No 18577, MPK

 WINSTONE, James W, Fireman, NAP 1108319, MPK

 WINTON, John J C, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 60544 D 890, MPK

 WRIGHT, George, Winchman, NAP 1002235, (aka George W Mcknight), MPK

 YOUNG, James A, Able Seaman, D/J 11882 Pens No 1206, MPK

Here is James listed on the Commonwealth War Graves Commission site, see Panel 19 Column 1 of the Liverpool Naval Memorial for his name.

In Memory of


877273, H.M.S. Rawalpindi, Naval Auxiliary Personnel (Merchant Navy)
who died
on 23 November 1939

Remembered with honour

Commemorated in perpetuity by
the Commonwealth War Graves Commission

Casualty Details
Initials:  J
Nationality:  United Kingdom
Rank:  Water Tender
Regiment/Service:  Naval Auxiliary Personnel (Merchant Navy)
Unit Text:  H.M.S. Rawalpindi
Date of Death:  23/11/1939
Service No:  877273
Casualty Type:  Commonwealth War Dead
Grave/Memorial Reference:  Panel 19, Column 1.


back to letters index


This site was created as a resource for educational use and the promotion of historical awareness. All rights of publicity of the individuals named herein are expressly reserved, and, should be respected consistent with the reverence in which this memorial site was established.

Copyright© 1984/2014 Mackenzie J. Gregory All rights reserved